FixMyBER

Ireland · Home energy · 1,077,114 BERs · grants checked 10 Oct 2026

Only 8.1% of Irish homes sold or let are rated B2 or better

That’s about 1 in 12. Here’s what to fix first, and what the grants pay.

That’s about 1 in 12. We read 265,846 BER certificates done for a sale or letting since 2019 (SEAI BER file, 8 Sep 2026). A heat pump moves a rating further than any other job, and its grant is now up to €14,500 for a house. A BER is a standard calculation, not your bill.

How homes sold or let since 2019 rate, A to G

12.9%

Rated Energy rating G on the new scale. It was 7.8% on the old one

BER file 8 Sep 2026 · sold or let since 2019

BER assessment

46.6%

Already under the heat pump line, so no heat-loss check

HLI ≤ 2.3 · BER file 8 Sep 2026

BER assessment

€14,500

The most SEAI pays towards a heat pump in a house

SEAI heat pump page · read 3 Oct 2026

SEAI rule

Get quotes · SEAI-registered contractors

What’s the job?

Not sure yet? See your grants and what you’d pay first.

Check my home

About 10 seconds. Your numbers first, then quotes if you want them.

Photos, left to right: Erik Mclean (Pexels License) · Hullian111 (CC BY-SA 4.0) · Ksenia Chernaya (Pexels License) · Mueller felix (CC BY-SA 4.0) · Budget Bizar (Pexels License) · Hullian111 (CC BY-SA 4.0)

Updated · grants checked · BER file · How we know · Corrections

Start here · the heat chain

Every house loses heat through its fabric and its air. The heating puts it back, and you pay for it in use. Fix them in that order, left to right.

  1. 01Fabric

    Walls, roof, floor, windows

    A pair of pebble-dash semi-detached houses on a Louth street, low garden walls with railings, one car on the road, flat grey sky.

    Houses in St Fursey's Terrace, Blackrock · Eric Jones · CC BY-SA 2.0

    32%

    of the heat a semi-detached house built 1971–80 loses goes out through its walls

    SEAI BER file 8 Sep 2026 · n=4,498

    BER assessment
  2. 02Air

    Draughts and ventilation

    An end-of-terrace Victorian red-brick house with arched doorways, iron railings and a later attic dormer, on a quiet Drumcondra street in evening sun.

    Brick houses on Woodville Road · Chris Rycroft · CC BY 2.0

    17%

    of the same house's heat leaks out as air: our estimate, since a BER doesn't measure it

    The remainder after walls, roof, floor, windows, doors

    Our model
  3. 03Heat

    Heat pump or boiler, radiators, controls

    A new white Worcester wall-hung gas boiler fitted in an alcove beside the gas meter, in a room stripped back for a kitchen refit with floorboards lifted and copper pipes exposed.

    New Kitchen (6130290558) · marsupium photography · CC BY-SA 2.0

    9.82c

    for a unit of heat from a heat pump. From an oil boiler it's 18.0c

    SEAI fuel cost comparison · 1 Jul 2026

    Published figure
  4. 04Use

    Bills, comfort, the BER

    A single-storey rural bungalow with two cream-rendered front gables, a red-brick recessed porch with a red door, a slate roof and a large lawn in front, under a cloudy sky.

    Twin gable bungalow to east of Doon village · Neil Theasby · CC BY-SA 2.0

    208 Energy rating C

    The typical home sold or let since 2019 scores 208 on the scale: a C

    Median · SEAI BER file 8 Sep 2026 · n=265,846

    BER assessment
  1. The idea behind itFollow the heat
  2. You are hereThe front door
  3. Next questionWhich upgrade moves a BER the most?

On the new scale, 1 in 8 homes sold or let is a G

SEAI's certificate arrows, with the share of homes at each letter. The old B2 target sits inside the new B. BER assessment

Figure 1BER assessment

Only 1 in 12 homes sold or let since 2019 is rated B2 or better

Of 265,846 homes sold or let in 2019–26, 8.1% were B2 or better. The commonest grade on the new scale is C (38.5%), and 12.9% are G.

BER grades of homes sold or let in Ireland, 2019–26, new scale: 8.1% are B2 or betterShare of homes sold or let at each grade on the new scale: A 1.2%, B 18.9%, C 38.5%, D 13.7%, E 8.8%, F 5.9%, G 12.9%. A0 can't be told apart in the file and is counted in A. B2 or better (125 kWh per m² a year or less): 8.1%, made up of A and the 6.9% of homes rated B at 125 or less. Median home 208 kWh per m² a year, a C. 265,846 certificates.GRADEkWh/m²/yrSHARE OF HOMES SOLD OR LET, 2019–26A0≤ 42*not in the file*A≤ 751.2%B≤ 150≤12518.9%C≤ 22538.5%median home208 kWh/m²/yrD≤ 27513.7%E≤ 3258.8%F≤ 3755.9%G> 37512.9%8.1%B2 or better≤125 kWh/m²/yr: all of A plusthe first part of B. Still thenational retrofit target.* A0 also needs no fossil fuel on site. The file can’t test that, so A0 homes are counted in A.
BER grades of homes sold or let in Ireland, 2019–26, new scale: 8.1% are B2 or betterShare of homes sold or let at each grade on the new scale: A 1.2%, B 18.9%, C 38.5%, D 13.7%, E 8.8%, F 5.9%, G 12.9%. A0 can't be told apart in the file and is counted in A. B2 or better (125 kWh per m² a year or less): 8.1%, made up of A and the 6.9% of homes rated B at 125 or less. Median home 208 kWh per m² a year, a C. 265,846 certificates.GRADEkWhSHARE OF HOMESA0≤ 42*in A*A≤ 751.2%B≤ 15018.9%C≤ 22538.5%D≤ 27513.7%E≤ 3258.8%F≤ 3755.9%G> 37512.9%8.1%B2 or better (≤125 kWh/m²/yr)All of A plus the first part of BMedian home: 208 kWh/m²/yr, a C* A0 can’t be told apart in the file

Each arrow is a grade on SEAI's new scale, in the certificate's own colours, with the top of its band beside it in kilowatt-hours per square metre a year. The bar is the share of homes sold or let at that grade: A 1.2%, B 18.9%, C 38.5%, D 13.7%, E 8.8%, F 5.9%, G 12.9%. B2, the national retrofit target from the old scale, sits inside the new B band at 125: all of A plus the first 6.9% of homes in B, 8.1% in all. The median home was 208, a C. A0 also needs no fossil fuel on site, which the file can't test, so A0 homes are counted in A.

Sources: SEAI BER Research Tool, 8 Sep 2026 · Certificates for a sale or private letting assessed 2019–26, 265,846 certificates, one 462-certificate holiday-village batch excluded · S.I. No. 168 of 2026 bands, in force 24 May 2026 · SEAI new-scale sample certificate colours, 8 Sep 2026

The numbers
The numbers behind figure 1
GradeBand, kWh per m² a yearShare
A042 or less, and no fossil fuelin A
A75 or less1.2%
B75 to 15018.9%
C150 to 22538.5%
D225 to 27513.7%
E275 to 3258.8%
F325 to 3755.9%
Gover 37512.9%
B2 or better (old scale)125 or less8.1%

Oil heats 6% of homes sold or let in Dublin, and 76% in Donegal

Where the gas grid stops, oil takes over. That's where a heat pump saves the most. BER assessment

Figure 2BER assessment

Oil heats 6% of homes sold or let in Dublin and 76% in Donegal

Where the gas network stops, oil takes over. In the 8 counties at 65% or more, fewer than 1 in 10 homes sold or let use mains gas; nationally oil heats 34.5%.

Homes sold or let heated by oil, 2019–26, by countyBy county, highest first: Donegal 76%, Monaghan 71%, Wexford 70%, Mayo 69%, Roscommon 69%, Leitrim 67%, Longford 66%, Cavan 65%, Tipperary 64%, Kerry 61%, Sligo 60%, Offaly 58%, Clare 57%, Westmeath 54%, Galway 53%, Kilkenny 50%, Carlow 44%, Laois 42%, Meath 41%, Wicklow 37%, Louth 36%, Limerick 35%, Waterford 35%, Kildare 34%, Cork 32%, Dublin 6%. Ireland 34.5%.HOMES SOLD OR LET HEATED BY OIL, 2019–26under 20%20–34%35–49%50–64%65% or moreCarlow: 44%Cavan: 65%Clare: 57%Cork: 32%Donegal: 76%Dublin: 6%Galway: 53%Kerry: 61%Kildare: 34%Kilkenny: 50%Laois: 42%Leitrim: 67%Limerick: 35%Longford: 66%Louth: 36%Mayo: 69%Meath: 41%Monaghan: 71%Offaly: 58%Roscommon: 69%Sligo: 60%Tipperary: 64%Waterford: 35%Westmeath: 54%Wexford: 70%Wicklow: 37%Donegal76%Mayo69%Wexford70%Cork32%Galway53%Dublin6%Boundaries: Tailte Éireann, CC BY 4.0ALL 26, RANKEDDonegalMonaghanWexfordMayoRoscommonLeitrimLongfordCavanTipperaryKerrySligoOffalyClareWestmeathGalwayKilkennyCarlowLaoisMeathWicklowLouthLimerickWaterfordKildareCorkDublinIreland 34.5%76%71%70%69%69%67%66%65%64%61%60%58%57%54%53%50%44%42%41%37%36%35%35%34%32%6%
Homes sold or let heated by oil, 2019–26, by countyBy county, highest first: Donegal 76%, Monaghan 71%, Wexford 70%, Mayo 69%, Roscommon 69%, Leitrim 67%, Longford 66%, Cavan 65%, Tipperary 64%, Kerry 61%, Sligo 60%, Offaly 58%, Clare 57%, Westmeath 54%, Galway 53%, Kilkenny 50%, Carlow 44%, Laois 42%, Meath 41%, Wicklow 37%, Louth 36%, Limerick 35%, Waterford 35%, Kildare 34%, Cork 32%, Dublin 6%. Ireland 34.5%.HEATED BY OIL, HOMES SOLD OR LET<20%20–3435–4950–6465%+Carlow: 44%Cavan: 65%Clare: 57%Cork: 32%Donegal: 76%Dublin: 6%Galway: 53%Kerry: 61%Kildare: 34%Kilkenny: 50%Laois: 42%Leitrim: 67%Limerick: 35%Longford: 66%Louth: 36%Mayo: 69%Meath: 41%Monaghan: 71%Offaly: 58%Roscommon: 69%Sligo: 60%Tipperary: 64%Waterford: 35%Westmeath: 54%Wexford: 70%Wicklow: 37%Donegal76%Mayo69%Wexford70%Cork32%Dublin6%Boundaries: Tailte Éireann, CC BY 4.0

Each county is shaded by the share of BER certificates for a sale or letting, 2019–26, that list heating oil as the main space-heating fuel; on wide screens the list ranks all 26. Dublin is lowest at 6% and Donegal highest at 76%. Classes are set on the rounded value, so a county printed at the edge of a class is never shaded as the class below. Heat from oil cost 18.00c per kWh of heat against 9.82c from a heat pump (SEAI, 1 Jul 2026), so the dark counties are where a heat pump saves most per unit of heat.

Sources: SEAI BER Research Tool, 8 Sep 2026 · County boundaries: Tailte Éireann local authority boundaries 2026, CC BY 4.0, dissolved from 31 councils to 26 counties, 3 Oct 2026 · SEAI Domestic Fuel Cost Comparison, 1 Jul 2026

The numbers
The numbers behind figure 2
CountyOilMains gasCertificatesRank
Donegal76%0%7,8131
Monaghan71%10%2,3202
Wexford70%1%8,8393
Mayo69%3%7,3174
Roscommon69%5%3,6005
Leitrim67%1%2,4486
Longford66%1%2,6287
Cavan65%9%4,0868
Tipperary64%14%7,0829
Kerry61%1%6,95210
Sligo60%1%4,15611
Offaly58%17%3,37012
Clare57%15%6,07413
Westmeath54%17%5,34814
Galway53%11%12,65115
Kilkenny50%31%3,92216
Carlow44%37%3,29317
Laois42%41%4,16518
Meath41%44%8,32919
Wicklow37%45%7,77120
Louth36%51%6,57721
Limerick35%37%10,80822
Waterford35%36%7,21923
Kildare34%48%10,65524
Cork32%43%27,76025
Dublin6%67%90,66326
A housing estate street in Letterkenny: dry-dash semi-detached houses on both sides, cars at the kerb, a grass island with a young tree, hills at the end of the road.

An estate street in Letterkenny, Co. Donegal. Oil heats 76% of homes sold or let in the county.

Landscaped road island in the Old Town housing estate, Letterkenny · Humphrey Bolton · CC BY-SA 2.0

Grants cover up to 87% of a heat pump, and 19% of solar panels

What SEAI's grant pays against SEAI's own typical price for the job, on a semi-detached house. SEAI rule

Figure 3SEAI rule

A heat pump grant covers up to 87% of a typical semi-D job; solar panels, 19%

Against SEAI’s median costs, grants cover up to 87% of a heat pump and 82% of cavity wall insulation, but 23% of heating controls and 19% of solar panels.

How much of a typical semi-D job each SEAI grant coversGrant as a share of SEAI's median cost for a semi-D: Heat pump €14,500 of €16,741, 87%; Cavity wall insulation €1,300 of €1,585, 82%; Attic insulation €1,500 of €2,101, 71%; Windows €3,000 of €7,110, 42%; Internal wall insulation €3,500 of €9,843, 36%; External wall insulation €6,000 of €23,219, 26%; Heating controls €700 of €3,000, 23%; Solar panels €1,800 of €9,500, 19%. The heat pump figure includes the €2,000 boiler scrappage grant, paid only when a fossil boiler or storage heating is removed; without it the grant covers 75%.SEMI-D OR END-TERRACEGRANT AS A SHARE OF SEAI'S MEDIAN COSTGRANT OF MEDIAN COST050%100%Heat pump87%€14,500 of €16,741€10,500 unit + €2,000 heating system + €2,000 boiler scrappageScrappage only if a fossil boiler or storage heaters go: 75% without it.Cavity wall insulation82%€1,300 of €1,585Attic insulation71%€1,500 of €2,101Windows42%€3,000 of €7,110Internal wall insulation36%€3,500 of €9,843External wall insulation26%€6,000 of €23,219Heating controls23%€700 of €3,000Solar panels19%€1,800 of €9,500Solar hot water: €1,200 grant; SEAI publishes no median cost.
How much of a typical semi-D job each SEAI grant coversGrant as a share of SEAI's median cost for a semi-D: Heat pump €14,500 of €16,741, 87%; Cavity wall insulation €1,300 of €1,585, 82%; Attic insulation €1,500 of €2,101, 71%; Windows €3,000 of €7,110, 42%; Internal wall insulation €3,500 of €9,843, 36%; External wall insulation €6,000 of €23,219, 26%; Heating controls €700 of €3,000, 23%; Solar panels €1,800 of €9,500, 19%. The heat pump figure includes the €2,000 boiler scrappage grant, paid only when a fossil boiler or storage heating is removed; without it the grant covers 75%.SEMI-D · GRANT AS SHARE OF MEDIAN COSTHeat pump87%€14,500 of €16,741incl. €2,000 scrappage (hatched), only ifa fossil boiler goes: 75% without itCavity wall insulation82%€1,300 of €1,585Attic insulation71%€1,500 of €2,101Windows42%€3,000 of €7,110Internal wall insulation36%€3,500 of €9,843External wall insulation26%€6,000 of €23,219Heating controls23%€700 of €3,000Solar panels19%€1,800 of €9,500Solar hot water: €1,200 grant, no SEAI median

Each bar is the job's median cost for a semi-D (SEAI, January to June 2026); the filled part is the grant on the individual route. Heat pump: €10,500 for the unit, €2,000 for the heating system and, since 29 Sep 2026, a €2,000 boiler scrappage grant: €14,500 of €16,741, or 75% without the scrappage grant, which needs an oil, gas, solid-fuel or storage-heating system removed.

Sources: SEAI grant pages, transcribed in pipeline/inputs/grants_2026.csv, 3 Oct 2026 · SEAI, Median costs of individual energy upgrades, Jan-Jun 2026 (H1 2026), 2026

The numbers
The numbers behind figure 3
JobGrantSEAI median costShare
Heat pump€14,500€16,74187%
Cavity wall insulation€1,300€1,58582%
Attic insulation€1,500€2,10171%
Windows€3,000€7,11042%
Internal wall insulation€3,500€9,84336%
External wall insulation€6,000€23,21926%
Heating controls€700€3,00023%
Solar panels€1,800€9,50019%

The heat pump grant for a house is now up to €14,500

The latest changes to grants and ratings, and the dates to watch. Changed 29 September 2026. SEAI rule

What’s changed

  • Heat pump grant: up to €14,500 for a house.Was €6,500 for the heat pump, €2,000 for radiators or pipework and a €4,000 bonus: up to €12,500.

    Government announcement · 29 Sep 2026

  • A €600 battery grant, open from 6 October.For a battery of 5 kWh or more, with or without solar panels, in a home built and lived in before 2025.

    seai.ie battery page · read 10 Oct 2026

  • Solar grants open to homes built before 2025, from 6 October.Until now, homes built and lived in before 2021.

    SEAI announcement · read 8 Oct 2026

  • More for homes on certain welfare payments, and for rented homes.Up to €9,000 for solar panels and a battery on seven Department of Social Protection payments.

    seai.ie solar page · read 10 Oct 2026

What to watch

  • in 4 daysThe carbon tax rise on home heating oil, gas and solid fuel, put back from 1 May.Carbon tax pays for most of the retrofit grants.

    Department of Finance, TSG 26/09 · read 6 Oct 2026

  • expectedOur next BER file.We move every BER number on this site to SEAI's newest file at once, then log what moved: the share rated B2 or better, the share rated G, the county ranks.

    SEAI BER Research Tool, monthly

  • expectedCSO's BER figures for July to September.The first full quarter on the new scale: how many homes were rated, and how many came out A0.

    CSO, Domestic BERs, quarterly

Everything that’s changed

See your grants and what you’d pay

Four questions about your home, then your numbers. Get quotes from registered contractors if you want them.

Check my home

Updated · grants checked · BER file · How we know · Corrections