FixMyBER

Data story · BER ratings · SEAI BER file 26 Sep 2026

Only 1 in 12 homes sold or let in Ireland is B2 or better

We read 265,008 BER certificates SEAI published for homes put up for sale or rent from January 2019 to September 2026. 8.1% were rated B2 or better, the line SEAI’s grant rules use (SEAI BER file, 26 Sep 2026). Where the home is changes that a lot: Dublin 18 has 14 times the share of Dublin 10.

An estate street of semi-detached houses

An estate street in Letterkenny, County Donegal.

Landscaped road island in the Old Town housing estate, Letterkenny · Humphrey Bolton · CC BY-SA 2.0

See what your own house could get to

About 10 seconds. See your numbers first, then get quotes if you want them.

8.1%

B2 or better, Ireland

SEAI BER file 26 Sep 2026 · 265,008 certificates

BER assessment

9.8%

Dublin, the highest county

90,395 certificates

BER assessment

4.2%

Donegal, the lowest county

7,814 certificates

BER assessment

14×

Dublin 18 against Dublin 10

28.7% against 2.1%

BER assessment

Updated · BER file 26 Sep 2026 · How we know · Corrections

Where this sits · the heat chain

A BER is a standard calculation across all four stages. Your bills also depend on how you live.

  1. Fabricwalls, roof, floor, windows
  2. Airdraughts and ventilation
  3. Heatheat pump or boiler, radiators, controls
  4. Usebills, comfort, the BER
  1. The idea behind itA BER is a standard calculation
  2. You are hereBER ratings by county
  3. Next questionHow do homes in your county compare?

How homes sold or let are rated

SEAI's scale, with the share of homes at each grade. BER assessment

Figure 1BER assessment

Only 1 in 12 homes sold or let since 2019 is rated B2 or better

Of 265,846 homes sold or let in 2019–26, 8.1% were B2 or better. The commonest grade on the new scale is C (38.5%), and 12.9% are G.

BER grades of homes sold or let in Ireland, 2019–26, new scale: 8.1% are B2 or betterShare of homes sold or let at each grade on the new scale: A 1.2%, B 18.9%, C 38.5%, D 13.7%, E 8.8%, F 5.9%, G 12.9%. A0 can't be told apart in the file and is counted in A. B2 or better (125 kWh per m² a year or less): 8.1%, made up of A and the 6.9% of homes rated B at 125 or less. Median home 208 kWh per m² a year, a C. 265,846 certificates.GRADEkWh/m²/yrSHARE OF HOMES SOLD OR LET, 2019–26A0≤ 42*not in the file*A≤ 751.2%B≤ 150≤12518.9%C≤ 22538.5%median home208 kWh/m²/yrD≤ 27513.7%E≤ 3258.8%F≤ 3755.9%G> 37512.9%8.1%B2 or better≤125 kWh/m²/yr: all of A plusthe first part of B. Still thenational retrofit target.* A0 also needs no fossil fuel on site. The file can’t test that, so A0 homes are counted in A.
BER grades of homes sold or let in Ireland, 2019–26, new scale: 8.1% are B2 or betterShare of homes sold or let at each grade on the new scale: A 1.2%, B 18.9%, C 38.5%, D 13.7%, E 8.8%, F 5.9%, G 12.9%. A0 can't be told apart in the file and is counted in A. B2 or better (125 kWh per m² a year or less): 8.1%, made up of A and the 6.9% of homes rated B at 125 or less. Median home 208 kWh per m² a year, a C. 265,846 certificates.GRADEkWhSHARE OF HOMESA0≤ 42*in A*A≤ 751.2%B≤ 15018.9%C≤ 22538.5%D≤ 27513.7%E≤ 3258.8%F≤ 3755.9%G> 37512.9%8.1%B2 or better (≤125 kWh/m²/yr)All of A plus the first part of BMedian home: 208 kWh/m²/yr, a C* A0 can’t be told apart in the file

Each arrow is a grade on SEAI's new scale, in the certificate's own colours, with the top of its band beside it in kilowatt-hours per square metre a year. The bar is the share of homes sold or let at that grade: A 1.2%, B 18.9%, C 38.5%, D 13.7%, E 8.8%, F 5.9%, G 12.9%. B2, the national retrofit target from the old scale, sits inside the new B band at 125: all of A plus the first 6.9% of homes in B, 8.1% in all. The median home was 208, a C. A0 also needs no fossil fuel on site, which the file can't test, so A0 homes are counted in A.

Sources: SEAI BER Research Tool, 8 Sep 2026 · Certificates for a sale or private letting assessed 2019–26, 265,846 certificates, one 462-certificate holiday-village batch excluded · S.I. No. 168 of 2026 bands, in force 24 May 2026 · SEAI new-scale sample certificate colours, 8 Sep 2026

The numbers
The numbers behind figure 1
GradeBand, kWh per m² a yearShare
A042 or less, and no fossil fuelin A
A75 or less1.2%
B75 to 15018.9%
C150 to 22538.5%
D225 to 27513.7%
E275 to 3258.8%
F325 to 3755.9%
Gover 37512.9%
B2 or better (old scale)125 or less8.1%

How it has changed since 2012

B2 or better, by the year the certificate was done. Different homes each year. BER assessment

Figure 2BER assessment

1 in 56 homes sold or let was B2 or better in 2012; 1 in 10 in 2025

The share rose from 1.8% in 2012 to 10.3% in 2025. It has been flat since 2024, and part of the rise is the rating method, not works.

Share of homes sold or let rated B2 or better, by year assessed, 2012–2026: 1.8% to 10.3%Share rated B2 or better (old scale) among BER certificates for a sale or letting, by year: 2012 1.8%, 2013 2.0%, 2014 2.4%, 2015 2.3%, 2016 2.7%, 2017 2.9%, 2018 3.0%, 2019 4.6%, 2020 5.8%, 2021 6.7%, 2022 8.0%, 2023 8.8%, 2024 10.3%, 2025 10.3%, 2026 9.8%. 2026 is part of a year, with few certificates in its last months. The rating method changed in 2018 and in February 2023.% OF HOMES SOLD OR LET AT B2 OR BETTER, BY YEAR ASSESSEDmethod changechanged again1.8%20122.0%20132.4%20142.3%20152.7%20162.9%20173.0%20184.6%20195.8%20206.7%20218.0%20228.8%202310.3%202410.3%20259.8%2026** 2026 so far: January–September, with few certificates after May.
Share of homes sold or let rated B2 or better, by year assessed, 2012–2026: 1.8% to 10.3%Share rated B2 or better (old scale) among BER certificates for a sale or letting, by year: 2012 1.8%, 2013 2.0%, 2014 2.4%, 2015 2.3%, 2016 2.7%, 2017 2.9%, 2018 3.0%, 2019 4.6%, 2020 5.8%, 2021 6.7%, 2022 8.0%, 2023 8.8%, 2024 10.3%, 2025 10.3%, 2026 9.8%. 2026 is part of a year, with few certificates in its last months. The rating method changed in 2018 and in February 2023.% AT B2 OR BETTER, HOMES SOLD OR LETmethod changeagain1.8%20122.7%20165.8%202010.3%20252026 so far: 9.8% (Jan–Sep, part-year)

Share of BER certificates for a sale or letting rated B2 or better (old scale, 125 or less), by year assessed: 2012 1.8%, 2019 4.6%, 2022 8.0%, 2024 10.3%, 2025 10.3%. The dashed lines mark changes to the rating method: electricity's factor in the standard calculation was lowered in 2018 and again in February 2023, which improved electric-heated homes' ratings with no works done. 2026 is drawn dashed because the file holds January–September, with few certificates after May; never read it as a fall. In 2012 the purpose was recorded on 65% of certificates.

Sources: SEAI BER Research Tool, 8 Sep 2026 · Certificates for a sale or private letting by year assessed, 458,807 certificates, Center Parcs batch excluded

The numbers
The numbers behind figure 2
YearB2 or betterCertificates
20121.8%10,478
20132.0%32,617
20142.4%31,923
20152.3%28,322
20162.7%28,440
20172.9%30,514
20183.0%30,667
20194.6%31,346
20205.8%27,542
20216.7%34,180
20228.0%38,780
20238.8%36,966
202410.3%38,663
202510.3%38,699
2026 (part)9.8%19,670

Dublin has the highest share; Donegal the lowest

Every county, homes sold or let. BER assessment

Figure 3BER assessment

Dublin 9.8%, Donegal 4.2%: B2 or better by county

Ireland: 8.1%. The dashed line is Ireland’s share.

Ireland 8.1%Dublin9.8%Cork9.7%Monaghan9.3%Kildare9.1%Laois9.0%Meath8.7%Sligo8.6%Kerry8.4%Cavan8.0%Wicklow8.0%Longford7.3%Offaly7.3%Clare7.2%Westmeath7.0%Louth6.5%Kilkenny6.5%Galway6.4%Limerick6.3%Tipperary6.1%Waterford5.9%Leitrim5.7%Roscommon5.5%Carlow5.0%Wexford4.9%Mayo4.6%Donegal4.2%
Ireland 8.1%Dublin9.8%Cork9.7%Monaghan9.3%Kildare9.1%Laois9.0%Meath8.7%Sligo8.6%Kerry8.4%Cavan8.0%Wicklow8.0%Longford7.3%Offaly7.3%Clare7.2%Westmeath7.0%Louth6.5%Kilkenny6.5%Galway6.4%Limerick6.3%Tipperary6.1%Waterford5.9%Leitrim5.7%Roscommon5.5%Carlow5.0%Wexford4.9%Mayo4.6%Donegal4.2%

Each bar is the share of a county's BER certificates for a sale or letting, January 2019 to September 2026, rated B2 or better on the old A–G scale, the one SEAI's grant rules still use. Counties with fewer than 100 certificates are indicative only.

Sources: SEAI BER Research Tool (ndber.seai.ie/BERResearchTool), existing-dwelling certificates, CC BY 4.0 (SEAI), 26 Sep 2026

Download the data (CSV)Download this chart (SVG, with its source)

Every county: the rating, the heat pump line and the median

B2 or better share, share under the heat pump line, median BER and certificates, by county, homes sold or let
CountyB2 or betterUnder the heat pump lineMedian BERCertificates
Dublin9.8%50.1%20390,395
Cork9.7%41.8%21327,672
Monaghan9.3%41.1%2222,314
Kildare9.1%54.2%19010,606
Laois9.0%52.4%1904,150
Meath8.7%51.6%1918,303
Sligo8.6%49.4%2094,147
Kerry8.4%43.8%2176,930
Cavan8.0%52.0%1964,070
Wicklow8.0%41.1%2047,739
Longford7.3%52.6%2052,622
Offaly7.3%43.6%2083,359
Clare7.2%43.7%2146,052
Westmeath7.0%46.9%2055,339
Louth6.5%43.0%2116,540
Kilkenny6.5%43.7%2083,917
Galway6.4%50.1%21112,593
Limerick6.3%46.0%21110,764
Tipperary6.1%36.9%2327,050
Waterford5.9%43.7%2117,204
Leitrim5.7%42.9%2152,441
Roscommon5.5%38.3%2273,590
Carlow5.0%44.5%2093,291
Wexford4.9%40.9%2178,810
Mayo4.6%40.9%2267,296
Donegal4.2%36.0%2227,814

Median BER in kWh/m²/yr. * Fewer than 100 certificates: indicative only. SEAI BER file 26 Sep 2026.

Inside Dublin, Dublin 18 has 14 times the share of Dublin 10

Every Dublin postal district, homes sold or let. The spread is far wider than between counties. BER assessment

Every Dublin postal district

B2 or better share by Dublin postal district, homes sold or let
DistrictB2 or betterUnder the heat pump lineMedian BERCertificates
Dublin 1828.7%73.8%1474,627
Dublin 2017.5%55.8%190995
Dublin 1315.5%49.0%1812,509
Dublin 6W11.1%35.0%2381,623
Dublin 410.9%50.8%2074,732
Dublin 1710.4%58.6%189996
Dublin 1510.3%64.4%1807,095
Dublin 1610.2%42.9%2002,382
Dublin 210.0%67.8%2011,813
Dublin 149.8%35.9%2193,102
Dublin 118.9%53.5%2033,527
Dublin 248.3%63.9%1954,831
Dublin 17.8%67.5%2042,949
Dublin 87.1%56.3%2155,168
Dublin 67.0%41.4%2313,022
Dublin 96.6%39.1%2263,986
Dublin 125.9%30.1%2633,590
Dublin 34.7%37.8%2383,423
Dublin 73.7%37.6%2534,063
Dublin 53.3%18.6%2742,514
Dublin 222.1%46.0%2182,230
Dublin 102.1%27.7%261758

Median BER in kWh/m²/yr. * Fewer than 100 certificates: indicative only. Areas under 30 certificates are not shown.

The data, and how to cite it

Cite as: FixMyBER analysis of the SEAI BER Research Tool (CC BY 4.0 (SEAI)), certificates for a sale or letting, January 2019 to September 2026. File of 26 Sep 2026. fixmyber.ie/stories/ber-by-county

Quote the figures freely with a link to this page; the chart and the spreadsheet are yours to reuse on the same terms. Questions about the method: info@usecara.ie.

How we know

Sources

SEAI BER Research Tool (ndber.seai.ie/BERResearchTool), existing-dwelling certificates, CC BY 4.0 (SEAI), 26 Sep 2026

Found a mistake? Every fix is dated on Corrections. Method in full: How we know.

See your grants and what you’d pay

Four questions about your home, then your numbers. Get quotes from registered contractors if you want them.

Check my home

Updated · BER file 26 Sep 2026 · How we know · Corrections