FixMyBER

Data story · Heat pumps · SEAI BER file 8 Sep 2026

Almost half of homes sold or let are already under the heat pump line

SEAI’s heat pump grant asks most older homes for a technical assessment, unless a BER shows a heat loss indicator of 2.3 or below. Of 161,297 certificates for a sale or letting since July 2022, 46.6% were at or under it (SEAI BER file, 8 Sep 2026). For 1 in 10 more, one job stands between the home and the line.

Semi-detached houses and terraces in a 2000s estate

Semi-detached houses and terraces in a 2000s estate near Naas, County Kildare.

The Park View 1 · Iljano · CC BY-SA 3.0

See where your own house sits, and what gets it under

About 10 seconds. See your numbers first, then get quotes if you want them.

46.6%

At or under 2.3: no technical assessment

SEAI BER file 8 Sep 2026 · 161,297 certificates

BER assessment

10.0%

Just over the line, 2.3 to 2.5

SEAI BER file 8 Sep 2026 · 161,297 certificates

BER assessment

93%

Of those, brought under by one job

One job at a time, on each certificate's own figures · research copy of the 26 Sep 2026 file

Our model

84%

Of those, by replacing the windows alone

The single job that most often does it · research copy of the 26 Sep 2026 file

Our model

Updated · grants checked · BER file 8 Sep 2026 · research copy 26 Sep 2026 · How we know · Corrections

Where this sits · the heat chain

Heat leaves through the walls, roof, floor, windows and draughts. The heating puts it back. A BER adds it all up.

  1. Fabricwalls, roof, floor, windows
  2. Airdraughts and ventilation
  3. Heatheat pump or boiler, radiators, controls
  4. Usebills, comfort, the BER
  1. The idea behind itFabric first: the heat-loss line
  2. You are hereHow many homes are heat pump ready
  3. Next questionIs your house ready for a heat pump?

The line, and where homes sit against it

SEAI's rule, then every certificate with a heat loss figure since July 2022. BER assessment

Homes built before 2007 need a technical assessment, unless a BER shows low heat loss. SEAI rule

Homes built before 2007: A Technical Assessment is required if you do not have a valid BER assessment or if your BER Assessment indicates your dwelling has a high heat loss.

Heat pump systems grant, 10 Oct 2026

A valid BER with a heat loss indicator of 2.3 or less means no assessment. SEAI rule

You do not need one if your valid BER says your Heat Loss Indicator is equal to or less than 2.3 W/(K.m2).

Heat pump systems grant, 10 Oct 2026

Figure 1BER assessment

46.6% of homes sold or let are at or under the line; 1 in 10 sit just over it

For the homes just over, one job alone brings 93% under: replacing the windows 84%, topping up the attic 47%, blocking unused chimneys and flues 19%, insulating the walls 17%.

6.5%up to 1.522.4%1.5–2.017.6%2.0–2.39.9%2.3–2.59.3%2.5–2.89.0%2.8–3.38.2%3.3–4.017.0%over 4.0no technical assessment2.3 lineHeat loss indicator, W/K·m²
HEAT LOSS INDICATOR · SHARE OF CERTIFICATESup to 1.56.5%1.5–2.022.4%2.0–2.317.6%2.3–2.59.9%2.5–2.89.3%2.8–3.39.0%3.3–4.08.2%over 4.017.0%The 2.3 line: bars above it skip the assessmentBlack: at or under 2.3. Grey: over it.

Each bar is the share of BER certificates done for a sale or a private letting in one band of heat loss indicator, from July 2022, when SEAI starts publishing the figure. Black bars are at or under 2.3, the line below which SEAI asks for no technical assessment before the heat pump grant. These are certificates, not homes: a home certified twice counts twice. The bars are from a research copy of the 26 Sep 2026 file; the 46.6% is from the BER file of 8 Sep 2026, the one the rest of the site uses.

Sources: SEAI BER Research Tool (ndber.seai.ie/BERResearchTool), existing-dwelling certificates, CC BY 4.0 (SEAI), 8 Sep 2026 · SEAI BER Research Tool (ndber.seai.ie/BERResearchTool), existing-dwelling certificates, research copy, CC BY 4.0 (SEAI), 26 Sep 2026

Download the data (CSV)Download this chart (SVG, with its source)

Age matters more than anything else

The share under the line, by house type and when it was built. BER assessment

Figure 2BER assessment

96% of semi-detached houses built 2005–2010 are under the line; 15% of those built 1970–1989

Under each share: for the homes over the line, the one job that most often gets them under, and how often.

Share of homes sold or let at a heat loss indicator of 2.3 or below, by house type and age
BuiltDetachedSemi-detachedMid-terraceApartment
Before 19404%Insulating the walls: 5%9%Insulating the walls: 12%12%Insulating the walls: 22%23%Insulating the walls: 32%
1940–19696%Insulating the walls: 3%8%Insulating the walls: 12%14%Insulating the walls: 30%24%Insulating the walls: 31%
1970–19898%Replacing the windows: 8%15%Insulating the walls: 19%41%Insulating the walls: 43%44%Insulating the walls: 41%
1990–200434%Replacing the windows: 45%52%Replacing the windows: 75%91%Replacing the windows: 68%79%Replacing the windows: 48%
2005–201084%Replacing the windows: 55%96%Replacing the windows: 61%98%90%Replacing the windows: 48%
2011 on95%98%98%96%

Bold: the share at 2.3 or below. Underneath: of the homes over the line, the share that one job alone brings under it, shown where at least 150 homes are over the line. Not modelled for homes built 2011 on. From a research copy of the 26 Sep 2026 file.

EstimateThe one-job lines are our model: each certificate's own figures, worked out one job at a time. Not the official BER calculation, and not an assessment of any house.

Sources: SEAI BER Research Tool (ndber.seai.ie/BERResearchTool), existing-dwelling certificates, research copy, CC BY 4.0 (SEAI), 26 Sep 2026

Download the data (CSV)

Kildare has the most homes under the line; Donegal the fewest

Every county, homes sold or let. BER assessment

Figure 3BER assessment

Kildare 54.2%, Donegal 36.1%

Ireland: 46.6%. Counties with fewer than 100 certificates are marked with a star.

  1. Kildare54.2%
  2. Longford52.7%
  3. Laois52.4%
  4. Cavan51.9%
  5. Meath51.7%
  6. Galway50.2%
  7. Dublin50.1%
  8. Sligo49.5%
  9. Westmeath47.0%
  10. Limerick46.0%
  11. Carlow44.7%
  12. Kerry43.8%
  13. Kilkenny43.8%
  14. Waterford43.7%
  15. Clare43.6%
  16. Offaly43.5%
  17. Louth43.1%
  18. Leitrim43.0%
  19. Cork41.9%
  20. Monaghan41.3%
  21. Mayo41.0%
  22. Wicklow41.0%
  23. Wexford40.9%
  24. Roscommon38.5%
  25. Tipperary37.1%
  26. Donegal36.1%

Each bar is a county's share of sale and letting certificates with a heat loss indicator of 2.3 or below, from July 2022. A county's figure says nothing certain about one house in it.

Sources: SEAI BER Research Tool (ndber.seai.ie/BERResearchTool), existing-dwelling certificates, CC BY 4.0 (SEAI), 8 Sep 2026

The numbers
The numbers behind figure 3
CountyAt 2.3 or belowCertificates
Kildare54.2%6,479
Longford52.7%1,603
Laois52.4%2,570
Cavan51.9%2,432
Meath51.7%5,152
Galway50.2%7,651
Dublin50.1%55,366
Sligo49.5%2,539
Westmeath47.0%3,370
Limerick46.0%6,447
Carlow44.7%1,902
Kerry43.8%4,052
Kilkenny43.8%2,226
Waterford43.7%4,368
Clare43.6%3,652
Offaly43.5%2,036
Louth43.1%3,907
Leitrim43.0%1,488
Cork41.9%17,114
Monaghan41.3%1,408
Mayo41.0%4,418
Wicklow41.0%4,893
Wexford40.9%5,405
Roscommon38.5%2,160
Tipperary37.1%4,261
Donegal36.1%4,398

Download the data (CSV)

The data, and how to cite it

Cite as: FixMyBER analysis of the SEAI BER Research Tool (CC BY 4.0 (SEAI)), certificates for a sale or letting with a heat loss indicator, July 2022 on. File of 8 Sep 2026; heat loss bands, house type and age, and the one-job model from a research copy of the 26 Sep 2026 file. fixmyber.ie/stories/heat-pump-ready

Quote the figures freely with a link to this page; the chart and the spreadsheet are yours to reuse on the same terms. Questions about the method: info@usecara.ie.

How we know

Sources

SEAI BER Research Tool (ndber.seai.ie/BERResearchTool), existing-dwelling certificates, CC BY 4.0 (SEAI), 8 Sep 2026 · SEAI BER Research Tool (ndber.seai.ie/BERResearchTool), existing-dwelling certificates, research copy, CC BY 4.0 (SEAI), 26 Sep 2026

Found a mistake? Every fix is dated on Corrections. Method in full: How we know.

See your grants and what you’d pay

Four questions about your home, then your numbers. Get quotes from registered contractors if you want them.

Check my home

Updated · grants checked · BER file 8 Sep 2026 · research copy 26 Sep 2026 · How we know · Corrections